Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Thermocouple Unplugged GUI

  1. #1
    TVWBB Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    31

    Thermocouple Unplugged GUI

    I think I remember reading this wasn't possible, but I can't find it with search. Is there a way to make Probe 1 show at the top of the GUI with a thermocouple board if it's not in use?

  2. #2
    TVWBB Guru Steve_M's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    2,087
    If you disable probe0 in the GUI, probe1 becomes the pit probe.

  3. #3
    TVWBB Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    31
    I understand that, it's working no problem, but Probe 0 is still the main probe displayed at the top GUI obviously showing as off. I was hoping I could display Probe 1 in it's place.

  4. #4
    TVWBB Honor Circle Bryan Mayland's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Tampa, FL
    Posts
    4,758
    It does show probe 1 value in the largest top box if you set probe 0 to disabled. It still shows the name of the original probe 0 though so you have to edit them to match if you want it to display probe 1's name. I just tried this and it seems to work I've described, so if you're seeing something different then I can look into it but I'll need more detail.
    I'm that HeaterMeter guy what ruins everybody's free time.

  5. #5
    New Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Location
    Silver Spring, Maryland
    Posts
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Jay H View Post
    I think I remember reading this wasn't possible, but I can't find it with search. Is there a way to make Probe 1 show at the top of the GUI with a thermocouple board if it's not in use?
    You are probably running the stable release. Update to the latest development snapshot and then Probe 1 will show up at the top (if you disable the thermocouple).

  6. #6
    TVWBB Honor Circle Bryan Mayland's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Tampa, FL
    Posts
    4,758
    Oops yeah I forgot about that. In v14 it just the HeaterMeter would use the other probe as the control probe, but in the snapshot it now copies it to probe 0 as well. Thanks, ABuck, excellent first post!
    I'm that HeaterMeter guy what ruins everybody's free time.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •