Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: PitDroid not connecting. it was a few days ago

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Location
    Orlando
    Posts
    13

    PitDroid not connecting. it was a few days ago

    Any advice? I just built my HM 4.3 a few days ago. When i initially finished it, PitDroid worked great with all the probes in and they immediately showed up on the app as I plugged them into the HM. But i had fan issues and I ended up having to replace Q1 with a new BS170. Afterwords the fan worked great but now i notice that i can't connect to the PitDroid app. Everything else works though on the web-based stuff. I can connect to the IP address and watch the cook from there and also the HM is registered under the heatermeter.com/devices and shows up there

    I'm wondering if this is something that I did wrong and need to fix, or does this sound more like a bug with the app and i need to wait for a patch? Thanks

  2. #2
    TVWBB Pro
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Southeastern MN
    Posts
    675
    First thing that immediately comes to mind is to make sure your phone is connected to your WiFi network, and connecting to the right address.

  3. #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Location
    Orlando
    Posts
    13
    Yea, i forgot to mention that. I made sure to be on the same exact network at the R-Pi. I also made sure to use the same IP address in the PitDroid app that i am successfully monitoring from my computer. Lastly, I also put in the admin password. Even after all 3 of those things, The app still wont connect

  4. #4
    TVWBB Wizard
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Puyallup, WA
    Posts
    1,636
    I haven't had been able to use the app in a very long time. Not sure of its been updated in the past 6+ months

  5. #5
    TVWBB Pro
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Southeastern MN
    Posts
    675
    Come to think of it..... I haven't used it since I replaced my phone (jumped 3 major versions of Android.) Have to fire the HM and check now.

  6. #6
    New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Location
    Orlando
    Posts
    13
    How do you guys check up on your HM from your phone when you're away from home? Do you just log into the IP address from google search bar and just use the non-mobile version of the site?

  7. #7
    TVWBB Pro
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Southeastern MN
    Posts
    675
    Quote Originally Posted by Dusty Hicks View Post
    How do you guys check up on your HM from your phone when you're away from home? Do you just log into the IP address from google search bar and just use the non-mobile version of the site?
    As a general rule, that doesn't work. If you've got a decent firewall protecting your house network, the firewall will be a Network Address Translating device and your house network will be an IP network that will never be seen on the public Internet (RFC1918 test network.) To get this to work, you'll need to configure a port forward in your firewall/router.

    Alternatively, Bryan has a facility that'll let you connect back through (heatermeter.com, IIRC.) Personally, I don't use this facility (no offense intended towards Bryan!) but should be easier to use if you're not an IP Jedi.

  8. #8
    TVWBB Super Fan
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Location
    Louisiana
    Posts
    390
    Quote Originally Posted by Dusty Hicks View Post
    How do you guys check up on your HM from your phone when you're away from home? Do you just log into the IP address from google search bar and just use the non-mobile version of the site?
    You open port in router, and connect to it .
    Fortunately, My ip (att) never changes. If yours does, you need ddns.

    I always connect this way , even at home. I have one bookmark, and connect to it home or away. At home i use a tablet on wifi for duration of cook. But to do so must connect via a vpn. You generally cant connect to your own external ip, from behind your router. Using vpn permits this. Otherwise connecting via cellular works too, but occupies phone
    Last edited by MartinB; 11-11-2019 at 06:59 AM.

  9. #9
    TVWBB Pro
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Southeastern MN
    Posts
    675
    Quote Originally Posted by JKalchik View Post
    Come to think of it..... I haven't used it since I replaced my phone (jumped 3 major versions of Android.) Have to fire the HM and check now.
    FWIW, I just fired up my HM and PitDroid on my 2 month old Moto G7 Power connected right up.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •