Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: HeaterMeter Pit Probe Error

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    4

    HeaterMeter Pit Probe Error

    Hello,

    So I testing my Heatermeter with my probes that I just got. Initially when I turned on the Heatermeter it would display -No Pit Probe- because there wasn't any plugged in. Then I plugged in the K-type thermometer for the pit probe and it read the temperature accurately at around 78 degrees, the same as all the other probe slots when I tested probe 1,2 and 3 with the thermoworks pro-series probes. Then I hit reset configuration on the Heatermeter and then when I plug in the K-type thermometer into the pit probe it now reads ~430 degrees @ room temperature and with the pit probe unplugged it reads 4 degrees instead of displaying -no pit probe- now. The other probe positions read accurately when tested still. How do I fix my pit probe reading?

  2. #2
    TVWBB Super Fan
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Location
    Louisiana
    Posts
    295
    Quote Originally Posted by DChung View Post
    Hello,

    So I testing my Heatermeter with my probes that I just got. Initially when I turned on the Heatermeter it would display -No Pit Probe- because there wasn't any plugged in. Then I plugged in the K-type thermometer for the pit probe and it read the temperature accurately at around 78 degrees, the same as all the other probe slots when I tested probe 1,2 and 3 with the thermoworks pro-series probes. Then I hit reset configuration on the Heatermeter and then when I plug in the K-type thermometer into the pit probe it now reads ~430 degrees @ room temperature and with the pit probe unplugged it reads 4 degrees instead of displaying -no pit probe- now. The other probe positions read accurately when tested still. How do I fix my pit probe reading?

    What is your mv/C setting on thermocouple?
    Is it still set to thermocouple?
    Last edited by MartinB; 06-07-2019 at 05:58 PM.

  3. #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    4
    Thanks a lot , I changed the setting from thermosister to thermocouple in the configuration.

  4. #4
    TVWBB Honor Circle Bryan Mayland's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Tampa, FL
    Posts
    4,653
    Yeah resetting the configuration takes everything back to default, which is that all 4 probes are thermistors of the Thermoworks variety so it needs to be set back to Thermocouple to calculate properly.
    I'm that HeaterMeter guy what ruins everybody's free time.

  5. #5
    TVWBB Guru Steve_M's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    2,053
    Can the HM determine if it's never been configured? If so, I wonder if it might be helpful to auto change the pit probe to to TC based on the temp of the pit probe ie: under 10 / over 400.

  6. #6
    TVWBB Honor Circle Bryan Mayland's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Tampa, FL
    Posts
    4,653
    Yeah it knows it has no configuration but it doesn't have a temperature reading at that point. It needs be set as one type, read the temperature over a few seconds, then make a decision to switch to thermocouple. That would rely on one of two conditions:
    A) The user must ALWAYS have a probe plugged in when HeaterMeter boots the first time and comes to life
    B) The user must NEVER have a probe plugged in when HeaterMeter boots the first time and comes to life

    Because there's overlap between the two conditions: an unplugged thermocouple can look like a plugged in thermistor. Because a user who hasn't read all the documentation might do either of these, then making the HeaterMeter guess which probe type to set itself to is worse than the default state of always being the same thing, since it is magically changing the configuration behind the scenes based on data the user would never see. That's why I never put in probe type guessing.

    If there was no overlap between the conditions it would definitely be worth it though.
    I'm that HeaterMeter guy what ruins everybody's free time.

  7. #7
    TVWBB Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    82
    You Could make it on first boot ask if the pit probe will be a thermocouple or thermistor on the HM LCD screen. Not sure how difficult that would be.

    I never saw it as an issue though, as you’re going to want to modify the PID settings, and will be in the configurations anyway.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •